Past Year Awards

Competition Winners (Past Years)
















Passion du Ballet à Kyoto, Kyoto Ballet Competition 2018


Contemporary Category, 1st place: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, 2nd place: 1 winner

Classic High School Category, 5th place: 1 winner

Scholarship Awards & Invitations:

   - Vienna International Arts Festival

   - Grand Caribbean International Ballet Festival

   - Bit Ballet International

   - North Carolina State University of Arts Summer course

   - Hatsukaichi City International Ballet Competition


NBA Junior Competition, Yokohama 2018

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Best Coaching Award" awarded to Cheng Hsienfa and Tan Yaling★

Primary 4

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Primary 5

2nd Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

Primary 6

2nd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 1

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 1

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 2 winners

6th Prize: 2 winners

High School 1

1st Prize: 1 winner


International Ballet Award 2018

Prizes Awarded:

IBC Award: 1 winner

Pre-Competitive Category

2nd Prize: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

9th Prize: 1 winner

Junior Category

4th Prize: 1 winner

9th Prize: 1 winner

Junior Contemporary Category

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Senior Contemporary Category

5th Prize: 1 winner

Scholarship and Reserved Right of Admission

Opera National de Paris Summer School: 4 recipients

Bolshoi Ballet Academy Summer School: 4 recipients

Staatliche Ballettschule Berlin und Schule für Artistik Spring: 1 recipient

Hungarian National Ballet School Summer School: 3 recipients

Hungarian National Ballet School Summer School: 3 recipients

Le Centre International de dane Rosella Hightower Summer School: 5 recipients

International Ballet and Contemporary Dance Competition, Domenico Modugno: 1 recipient

The John Cranko Schulz Video Audition: 1 recipient

Grand Stage d’Etoiles a Paris été 2019/Opera National de Paris Workshop in Paris: 6 recipients


The Ballet Competition for Youth, Tokyo 2018

Prizes Awarded:

★ Coaching prize: Best Coach Award ★

Junior B Category

2nd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 2 winners

Junior A Category

3rd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner


The Mini Ballet Competition, Tokyo 2018

Prizes Awarded:

1st Prize: 1 winner

Incentive Award: 1 winner


World Ballet Competition 2018

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 1 winner

All Stars of Dance (GALA): 1 Dancer


World Ballet Art Competition Grand Prix, Semi-Final 2018

Prizes Awarded:

Best Teacher Award: 2 Prizes

Best Choreography Award: 1 Prize

Classical Category, Group A

1st Prize (Boys): 1 winner

1st Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 1 winner

Potential Award: 11 winners

Classical Category, Group B

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

7th Prize: 1 winner

8th Prize: 1 winner

10th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Category, Group C

1st Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, Group A

1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, Group B

1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, Group C

1st Prize: 1 winner

Contemporary Category, Group D

1st Prize: 1 winner

Ensemble Category

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Finalists

Classical Category, Group A: 3 dancers

Classical Category, Group B: 7 dancers

Classical Category, Group C: 2 dancers

Contemporary Category, Group A: 1 dancer

Contemporary Category, Group B: 1 dancer

Contemporary Category, Group C: 1 dancer


The Asian Elite Dance Competition, Hong Kong

Prizes Awarded:

Gold Medal: 1 winner

Silver Medal: 1 winner

Bronze Medal: 1 winner

Merit Award: 3 winners



Youth America Grand Prix, New York Final

Prizes Awarded:

Top 6: 1 winner


Nihon Ballet Academy (NBA) Tokyo Competition 2018

Prizes Awarded:

Finalists: 7

Classical Division Top 6: 2 winners

Contemporary Division Top 4: 1 winner

Special Award: 1 winner

Encouragement Award: 1 winner


Nihon Ballet Academy (NBA) All Japan Competition 2017

Prizes Awarded:

Contemporary Division 1st Prize: 1 winner

L'espoir award: 2 winners

Classical Ballet Primary Division 2nd Prize:1 winner

Classical Ballet Middle Division, Boys 4th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Incentive Award: 8 winners


WORLD BALLET COMPETITION 2017

★Best Teacher Award★

Silver Medal: 1 winner

Top 5 Award: 1 winner

Top 6 Award: 2 winners

Scholarship Award: 2 winners


Japan Ballet Competition Fukuoka 2017

★ Coaching prize: Best Coach Award 

Modern Dance Category, Secondary 1 - High School 3

1st prize: 1 winner

2nd prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Primary 4 - Secondary 2 Boys

1st prize: 1 winner

2nd prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Secondary 2 - 3 Girls

2nd prize: 1 winner

6th prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Primary 4 - 5 Girls

9th prize: 1 winner

Ensemble Category

3rd prize


NBA Junior Ballet Competition Sapporo 2017

★ Teaching Prize: 3 Best Teacher Awards 

Classical Category Primary 4

1st prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Primary 5

2nd prize: 1 winner

4th prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Primary 6

3rd prize: 1 winner

5th prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Secondary 1

1st prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner

4th prize: 1 winner

6th prize: 1 winner

Classical Category Secondary 3

1st prize: 1 winner

3rd prize: 1 winner



Youth America Grand Prix, New York Finals 2016

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 1 winner

Berlin State Ballet Scholarship Award: 1 winner


World Ballet Competition 2016

Prizes Awarded:

3rd Prize: 1 winner

The Kirov Academy of Ballet Scholarship Award : 2 winners


The Ballet Competition for Youth Tokyo 2016

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Best Coach Award" awarded to Cheng Hsienfa★

Junior B (Boys & Girls) Division - 1st Prize: 1 winner
5th Prize: 1 winner
6th Prize: 1 winner

Junior A (Boys & Girls) Division - 5th Prize: 1 winner
Best 9-Year Old: 1 winner


NBA Sapporo Competition 2016

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Special Teaching Award " awarded to Cheng Hsienfa and to Tan Yaling★

Primary 6 (Boys & Girls) Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner
2nd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 2 Category- 3rd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 3 Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner

Primary 5 (Boys & Girls) Category-
3rd Prize: 1 winner

Primary 3 (Boys & Girls) Category-
1st Prize: 1 winner
2nd Prize: 1 winner
3rd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 3 Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner


Japan Ballet Competition, Kobe 2015

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 2 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Top 9 : 1 winner

Top 10 : 1 winner

The Kirov Academy of Ballet Scholarship Award : 2 winners


NBA Fukuoka Competition 2015

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Special Teacher Award " awarded to Cheng Hsienfa★

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 3 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner

5th Prize: 1 winner


Japan Ballet Competition, Fukuoka 2015

Prizes Awarded:

★"The Best Coaching Award" awarded to Cheng Hsienfa and to Tan Yaling★

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize, Contemporary: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize, Ensemble: 1 winner

5th Prize:1 winner

5th Prize, Contemporary: 1 winner

6th Prize: 3 winners

Best Technique Award: 1 winner

Best Artistry Award: 1 winner

The State Ballet School of Berlin Exchange Program Award: 2 winners

USA International Workshop Scholarship: 2 winners

Paul Julius Workshop, Yokohama: 1 winner


World Ballet Competition, Orlando, Florida 2015

Prizes Awarded:

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Special Mention Award: 1 winner

Grand Finalists: 3 winners

All Stars of Dance (GALA): 3 recipients


NBA Tokyo Competition 2015

Prizes Awarded:

Contemporary Division

3rd Prize: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Division

4th Prize: 1 winner

The L'espoire Award: 3 winners

Encouragement Award: 4 winners


NBA Tokyo Competition 2014

Prizes Awarded:

Contemporary Division

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

The Excellence in Contemporary Choreography Jury Award


American Ballet Competition 2014

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Encouragement Award: 2 Winners


NBA Fukuoka Competition 2014

Prizes Awarded:

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 2 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

4th Prize: 1 winner


Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 15th Singapore dance competition 2013

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Champion

1st Prize: 11 winners

2nd Prize: 8 winners

3rd Prize: 2 Winners

Honourable Mention: 4 Winners


A Sian Grand Prix 2013

Prizes Awarded:

Silver Medal: 1 winner

6th Prize: 1 winner

8th Prize: 1 winner

Asian Grand Prix Summer Intensive

Programme Scholarship Award: 1 winner


The American Ballet Competition 2013

Prizes Awarded:

1st Prize: 2 winners

2nd Prize: 2 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

"Preserving and Advancing High Standards in Teaching and Artistic Development of Dance Students" Award


World Ballet Competition 2013

Prizes Awarded:

11th Place out of 45 The Teachers/Coaching Award Jury Prize


Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 14th Singapore dance competition 2012

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Champion

1st Prize: 9 winners

2nd Prize: 3 winners

3rd Prize: 2 winners

Honourable Mention: 3 winners


The American Ballet Competition 2012

Prizes Awarded:

1st Prize: 1 winner

2nd Prize: 1 winner

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Honourable Mention: 1 winner


Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 13th Singapore dance competition 2011

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Trophy

1st Prize: 5 winners

2nd Prize: 4 winners

3rd Prize: 3 winners

Honourable Mention: 3 winners


Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 13th Asia-Pacific dance competition 2011

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Trophy

1st Prize: 6 winners

2nd Prize: 2 winners

3rd Prize: 1 winner

Honourable Mention: 3 winners


The American Ballet Competition 2011

Prizes Awarded:

3rd Prize: 1 winner


Commonwealth Society of Teachers of Dancing 12th Singapore dance competition 2010

Prizes Awarded:

Aggregate Trophy

1st Prize: 3 winners

2nd Prize: 3 winners

3rd Prize: 2 winners

Honourable Mention: 3 winners


World Ballet Competition 2010

Prizes Awarded:

5th Prize: 1 winner


The American Ballet Competition 2010

Prizes Awarded:

The Encouragement Award: 2 winners