Current Awards

Awards & Prizes

We sincerely thank all students & their family members for their dedication and support.

Cheng Ballet Academy is pleased and humbled to open 2017 with our participation in the Nihon Ballet Academy (NBA) All Japan Competition.

The academy trains many local & expatriate students each year, with a specially dedicated curriculum ranging from Baby Ballet for three-year-olds to pre-professional programs for students 13 to 20 years old, similar to overseas international programs where one may wish to pursue dance as a career.

We believe that our emphasis on vocational classical ballet training, dedication to excellence in dance technique and ballet education hones our students to be dancers of the highest calibre and therefore, every effort and provision is made for them to be the best.

Competition Winners (current year)

Nihon Ballet Academy (NBA) All Japan Competition 2017

Prizes Awarded:

Contemporary Division 1st Prize: 1 winner

L'espoir award: 2 winners

Classical Ballet Primary Division 2nd Prize:1 winner

Classical Ballet Middle Division, Boys 4th Prize: 1 winner

Classical Incentive Award: 8 winners


Youth America Grand Prix, New York Finals 2016

Prizes Awarded:

2nd Prize: 1 winner

Berlin State Ballet Scholarship Award: 1 winner


World Ballet Competition 2016

Prizes Awarded:

3rd Prize: 1 winner

The Kirov Academy of Ballet Scholarship Award : 2 winners


The Ballet Competition for Youth Tokyo 2016

Prizes Awarded:

"The Best Coach Award" awarded to Cheng Hsienfa

Junior B (Boys & Girls) Division - 1st Prize: 1 winner
5th Prize: 1 winner
6th Prize: 1 winner

Junior A (Boys & Girls) Division - 5th Prize: 1 winner
Best 9-Year Old: 1 winner


NBA Sapporo Competition 2016

Prizes Awarded:

"The Special Teaching Award " awarded to Cheng Hsienfa awarded to Tan Yaling

Primary 6 (Boys & Girls) Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner
2nd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 2 Category- 3rd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 3 Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner

Primary 5 (Boys & Girls) Category-
3rd Prize: 1 winner

Primary 3 (Boys & Girls) Category-
1st Prize: 1 winner
2nd Prize: 1 winner
3rd Prize: 1 winner

Secondary 3 Category- 1st Prize: 1 winner